Today’s Weather September 5th, 2017

FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL! A mix of sun and clouds with moderate winds and a high of 18C for today. Currently we have a mix of sun and cloud, a temperature of 12C, our winds are from the SSW at 2 km/h gusting throughout the day to 15 km/h.

Our FIRE DANGER sits at MODERATE TO HIGH and there are no weather or marine warnings for our area at this time.

HAVE A GREAT MONDAY!

Europa and Jupiter from Voyager 1
Image Credit: NASA, Voyager 1, JPL, Caltech; Processing & License: Alexis Tranchandon / Solaris
Explanation: What are those spots on Jupiter? Largest and furthest, just right of center, is the Great Red Spot — a huge storm system that has been raging on Jupiter possibly since Giovanni Cassini‘s likely notation of it 352 years ago. It is not yet known why this Great Spot is red. The spot toward the lower left is one of Jupiter’s largest moons: Europa. Images from Voyager in 1979 bolster the modern hypothesis that Europa has an underground ocean and is therefore a good place to look for extraterrestrial life. But what about the dark spot on the upper right? That is a shadow of another of Jupiter’s large moons: Io. Voyager 1 discovered Io to be so volcanic that no impact craters could be found. Sixteen frames from Voyager 1’s flyby of Jupiter in 1979 were recently reprocessed and merged to create the featured image. Forty years ago today, Voyager 1 launched from Earth and started one of the greatest explorations of the Solar System ever.

Free 40th Anniversary Downloads: Voyager Posters
Tomorrow’s picture: eclipse climber

Today’s Weather August 31st, 2017

A mix of sun and cloud this morning then increasing cloud this afternoon with a chance of a shower or thunder shower that will run into the evening and over night hours. Winds will be high to very high today and our high should reach 24C. Currently we have smoke haze, a temperature of 14C and our winds are from the SSE at 13 km/h increasing to 40 km/h throughout the day.

Our FIRE DANGER has INCREASED to VERY HIGH to EXTREME. Please be careful with open fires! There is a MARINE WIND warning for the LAKE today.

HAVE A GREAT THURSDAY!

Winds

Issued 03:00 AM CDT 31 August 2017

Today Tonight and Friday. Strong wind warning in effect. Wind southeast 15 knots increasing to south 20 early this morning then veering to southwest 25 after midnight. Wind diminishing to northwest 10 Friday afternoon then increasing to northwest 15 Friday evening.

Lunar View, Solar Eclipse
Image Credit: NASA / GSFC / Arizona State Univ. / Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter
Explanation: Orbiting above the lunar nearside on August 21, the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter turned to look back on a bright, Full Earth. As anticipated its Narrow Angle Camera scanned this sharp view of our fair planet, catching the shadow of the Moon racing along a path across the United States at about 1,500 miles per hour. In fact, the dark lunar shadow is centered over Hopkinsville, Kentucky at 1:25:30 Central Daylight Time. From there, the New Moon blocked the Sun high in clear skies for about 2 minutes and 40 seconds in a total solar eclipse.

Tomorrow’s picture: pixels in space

Today’s Weather August 30th, 2017

Sunny, hazy, low to moderate winds and a high of 23C for today. Currently we have clear skies with haze from the forest fires in Northern Manitoba, a temperature of 11C and our winds are calm but will increase to 12 km/h by the afternoon.

Our FIRE DANGER continues to be in the HIGH TO VERY HIGH. We also have a SPECIAL AIR QUALITY statement and a MARINE WIND WARNING for our area.

HAVE A GREAT WEDNESDAY!!

Statements

4:34 AM CDT Wednesday 30 August 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Grand Rapids and Easterville
  • Waterhen Meadow Portage and Skownan

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring.

Much of central Manitoba will see reduced visibilities and extremely poor air quality at times for another day as forest fire smoke continues to drift over the region.

Later this morning, easterly winds will begin to direct fresh smoke from large fires in Saskatchewan away from the area. However, smoke already in place may be slow to clear, and additional smoke plumes from another large fire northwest of Island Lake will continue to drift over the area today. Tonight, winds across central Manitoba will turn southeasterly and begin to direct smoke into northern Manitoba.

Due to the smoky conditions, individuals living in or travelling to the above noted areas are advised to be aware of potential health concerns that can be associated with current air conditions. In these current conditions, even healthy individuals may experience sore eyes, tears, coughing and a runny nose.

In areas affected by smoke from wildland fires, Manitobans are encouraged to:
– limit outdoor activity and/or strenuous physical activity; if breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity
– reduce exposure to smoke by staying indoors or moving to areas with cleaner air, as conditions can vary dramatically by area
– turn off furnaces and air-conditioning units that may draw smoke indoors
– keep indoor air cleaner by avoiding smoking or burning other materials

People at higher risk include young children, the elderly, pregnant women and people with heart or lung conditions (particularly asthma), and therefore should avoid as much exposure to smoke as possible.

Manitobans with health questions or concerns can contact their health-care provider or call Health Links – Info Santé at 204-788-8200 or toll-free at 1-888-315-9257. More information on the health effects of smoke is available at www.gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/smoke.html

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and Manitoba Health

 

Winds

Issued 03:00 AM CDT 30 August 2017

Today Tonight and Thursday. Strong wind warning in effect. Wind northeast 10 knots becoming light early this afternoon then increasing to south 15 late this evening. Wind increasing to south 20 Thursday morning then diminishing to south 15 Thursday evening.

Panoramic Eclipse Composite with Star Trails
Image Credit & Copyright: Stephane Vetter (Nuits sacrees, TWAN)
Explanation: What was happening in the sky during last week’s total solar eclipse? This featured little-planet, all-sky, double time-lapse, digitally-fused composite captured celestial action during both night and day from a single location. In this 360×180 panorama, north and south are at the image bottom and top, while east and west are at the left and right edges, respectively. During four hours the night before the eclipse, star trails were captured circling the north celestial pole (bottom) as the Earth spun. During the day of the total eclipse, the Sun was captured every fifteen minutes from sunrise to sunset (top), sometimes in partial eclipse. All of these images were then digitally merged onto a single image taken exactly during the total solar eclipse. Then, the Sun’s bright corona could be seen flaring around the dark new Moon (upper left), while Venus simultaneously became easily visible (top). The tree in the middle, below the camera, is a Douglas fir. The images were taken with care and planning at Magone Lake in Oregon, USA.

Total Eclipse 2017: More memorable images — please “Like” your favorites.
Tomorrow’s picture: open space

Today’s Weather August 29th, 2017

Another sunny with smoke haze, very hot and low winds for today. We should see another warm high of 28C. Currently we have clear skies, a temperature of 18C and our winds are currently calm but will increase to 10 km/h throughout the day.

Our FIRE DANGER has now increased to VERY HIGH TO EXTREME. We are currently under a AIR QUALITY WARNING for our area and there are no marine wind warnings.

HAVE A GREAT TUESDAY!

Statements

3:43 AM CDT Tuesday 29 August 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Grand Rapids and Easterville
  • Waterhen Meadow Portage and Skownan

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring.

High levels of air pollution due to forest fire smoke continue over central Manitoba as northwesterly winds carry smoke plumes from nearby forest fires across the region.

Local wind flow will still affect the distribution of the heaviest smoke, but in general much of central Manitoba will see reduced visibilities and extremely poor air quality at times today and tonight.

On Wednesday, light easterly winds develop and will begin to direct smoke from the largest fires in Saskatchewan away from the area. However, dense smoke already in place may be slow to clear and more localized smoke from Manitoba fires will continue for the region.

Due to the smoky conditions, individuals living in or travelling to the above noted areas are advised to be aware of potential health concerns that can be associated with current air conditions. In these current conditions, even healthy individuals may experience sore eyes, tears, coughing and a runny nose.

In areas affected by smoke from wildland fires, Manitobans are encouraged to:
– limit outdoor activity and/or strenuous physical activity; if breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity
– reduce exposure to smoke by staying indoors or moving to areas with cleaner air, as conditions can vary dramatically by area
– turn off furnaces and air-conditioning units that may draw smoke indoors
– keep indoor air cleaner by avoiding smoking or burning other materials

People at higher risk include young children, the elderly, pregnant women and people with heart or lung conditions (particularly asthma), and therefore should avoid as much exposure to smoke as possible.

Manitobans with health questions or concerns can contact their health-care provider or call Health Links – Info Santé at 204-788-8200 or toll-free at 1-888-315-9257. More information on the health effects of smoke is available at www.gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/smoke.html

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and Manitoba Health

Saturn in Blue and Gold
Image Credit: Cassini Imaging Team, SSI, JPL, ESA, NASA
Explanation: Why is Saturn partly blue? The featured picture of Saturn approximates what a human would see if hovering close to the giant ringed world. The image was taken in 2006 March by the robot Cassini spacecraft now orbiting Saturn. Here Saturn’s majestic rings appear directly only as a thin vertical line. The rings show their complex structure in the dark shadows they create on the image left. Saturn’s fountain moon Enceladus, only about 500 kilometers across, is seen as the bump in the plane of the rings. The northern hemisphere of Saturn can appear partly blue for the same reason that Earth’s skies can appear blue — molecules in the cloudless portions of both planet’s atmospheres are better at scattering blue light than red. When looking deep into Saturn’s clouds, however, the natural gold hue of Saturn’s clouds becomes dominant. It is not known why southern Saturn does not show the same blue hue — one hypothesis holds that clouds are higher there. It is also not known why Saturn’s clouds are colored gold. Next month, Cassini will end its mission with a final dramatic dive into Saturn’s atmosphere.

Eclipses 2017: Memorable images submitted to APOD — please “Like” your favorites.
Tomorrow’s picture: princely eclipse

Today’s Weather August 28th, 2017

A nice warm day ahead for us today. A mix of sun and cloud with haze, low to moderate winds and a high of +27C. Currently we are sunny with some increasing cloud, a temperature of 19C and our winds are from the W at 5 km/h increasing to 10 km/h.

Our FIRE DANGER has increased to HIGH/VERY HIGH. We also have a AIR QUALITY WARNING issued for our area, with no other warnings.

HAVE A NICE DAY!

Statements

4:37 AM CDT Monday 28 August 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Grand Rapids and Easterville
  • Waterhen Meadow Portage and Skownan

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

High levels of air pollution due to forest fire smoke continue over central Manitoba as westerly winds carry smoke plumes from nearby forest fires across the region. Winds will gradually turn northwesterly behind a cold front on Monday, placing both Flin Flon and The Pas downwind of the largest fires in Saskatchewan. This smoke will then proceed southwards in the wake of the cold front, with significant amounts of smoke expected to move into the Grand Rapids and Swan River regions.

Local wind flow will still affect the distribution of the heaviest smoke, but in general much of central Manitoba will see reduced visibilities and extremely poor air quality at times through the first half of the week.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and Manitoba Health

A Fleeting Double Eclipse of the Sun
Image Credit & Copyright: Simon Tang
Explanation: Last week, for a fraction of a second, the Sun was eclipsed twice. One week ago today, many people in North America were treated to a standard, single, partial solar eclipse. Fewer people, all congregated along a narrow path, experienced the eerie daytime darkness of a total solar eclipse. A dedicated few with fast enough camera equipment, however, were able to capture a double eclipse — a simultaneous partial eclipse of the Sun by both the Moon and the International Space Station (ISS). The Earth-orbiting ISS crossed the Sun in less than a second, but to keep the ISS from appearing blurry, exposure times must be less than 1/1000th of a second. The featured image composite captured the ISS multiple times in succession as it zipped across the face of the Sun. The picture was taken in a specific color emitted by hydrogen which highlights the Sun’s chromosphere, a layer hotter and higher up than the usually photographed photosphere.

Follow APOD on: Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, or Twitter
Tomorrow’s picture: my blue saturn

Today’s Weather August 25th, 2017

Sunny to start this morning, then the clouds will move in bringing showers throughout the day and into the over night ours. Our high today will still reach 25C and our winds will be moderate to high today. The weekend will bring a mix of sun and cloud with high’s in the low 20C’s, no rain is in the forecast and winds will be moderate. Currently we have mostly sunny skies, a temperature of 15C, our winds are from the SE at 13 km/h and will increase throughout the day to 20-30 km/h.

Our FIRE DANGER now sits at MODERATE/HIGH and we have no weather or marine wind warnings for our area.

HAVE A GREAT DAY AND WEEKEND!

Diamond Ring in a Cloudy Sky
Image Credit & Copyright: Ashley Marando
Explanation: As the Moon’s shadow swept across the US on August 21, eclipse chasers in the narrow path of totality were treated to a diamond ring in the sky. At the beginning and end of totality, the fleeting and beautiful effect often produces audible gasps from an amazed audience. It occurs just before or after the appearance of the faint solar corona with a brief ring of light and glimpse of Sun. In this scene from the end of totality at Central, South Carolina, clouds drift near the Sun’s diamond ring in the sky.

Tomorrow’s picture: pixels in space

Today’s Weather August 24th, 2017

Sunny, warm with moderate winds and a high of 23C today. Currently we have clear skies, a temperature of 8C, our winds are from the SE at 5 km/h and will increase to 15 km/h by this afternoon.

Our FIRE DANGER sits at MODERATE. We do not have any weather or marine wind warnings for our area at this time.

HAVE A GREAT THURSDAY!

The Eagle and The Swan
Image Credit & Copyright: Josep Drudis
Explanation: The Eagle Nebula and the Swan Nebula span this broad starscape, a telescopic view toward the Sagittarius spiral arm and the center of our Milky Way galaxy. The Eagle, also known as M16, is at top and M17, the Swan, at bottom of the frame showing the cosmic clouds as brighter regions of active star-formation. They lie along the spiral arm suffused with reddish emission charactistic of atomic hydrogen gas, and dusty dark nebulae. M17, also called the Omega Nebula, is about 5500 light-years away, while M16 is some 6500 light-years distant. The center of both nebulae are locations of well-known close-up images of star formation from the Hubble Space Telescope. In this mosaic image that extends about 3 degrees across the sky, narrowband, high-resultion image data has been used to enhance the central regions of the Eagle and Swan. The extended wings of the Eagle Nebula spread almost 120 light-years. The Swan is over 30 light-years across.

Tomorrow’s picture: pixels in space

Today’s Weather August 23rd, 2017

Finally some rain! But only for this morning. Light rain showers with calm winds this morning, then a mix of sun and clouds for this afternoon/evening. Currently we have clouds, light rain showers, a temperature of 13C with a high of 23C, our winds are from the SSE at 3 km/h and will increase to 12 km/h by this afternoon.

Our FIRE DANGER has dropped to MODERATE and there is no weather or marine wind warnings for our area at this time.

The Crown of the Sun
Image Credit & Copyright: Derek Demeter (Emil Buehler Planetarium)
Explanation: During a total solar eclipse, the Sun’s extensive outer atmosphere, or corona, is an inspirational sight. Streamers and shimmering features visible to the eye span a brightness range of over 10,000 to 1, making them notoriously difficult to capture in a single photograph. But this composite of telescopic images covers a wide range of exposure times to reveal the crown of the Sun in all its glory. The aligned and stacked digital frames were taken in clear skies above Stanley, Idaho in the Sawtooth Mountains during the Sun’s total eclipse on August 21. A pinkish solar prominence extends just beyond the right edge of the solar disk. Even small details on the dark night side of the New Moon can be made out, illuminated by sunlight reflected from a Full Earth.

Tomorrow’s picture: pixels in space

Today’s/Weekend Weather August 18th, 2017

There will be no break from the warm weather today and into the weekend. Today we will see clear skies this morning then a mix of sun and cloud for the rest of the day with low to moderate winds and a high of 27C. For the weekend we will see identical weather as today only with increased winds, with sun and cloud moderate to high winds and highs in the high 20’s. Currently we have clear skies mixed with haze, a temperature of 20C and our winds are from the W at 3 km/h.

Our FIRE DANGER sits at HIGH/VERY HIGH so please becareful with open fires. There is a MARINE WIND WARNING for the LAKE today and for the weekend. There are no weather warnings for our area at this time.

HAVE A GREAT FRIDAY AND WEEKEND!

Winds

Issued 03:00 AM CDT 18 August 2017

Today Tonight and Saturday. Strong wind warning in effect. Wind northwest 10 knots becoming light early this evening then increasing to south 15 Saturday morning. Wind increasing to northwest 20 Saturday evening.

Perseids over the Pyrénées
Image Credit & Copyright: Jean-Francois Graffand
Explanation: This mountain and night skyscape stretches across the French Pyrenees National Park on August 12, near the peak of the annual Perseid meteor shower. The multi-exposure panoramic view was composed from the Col d’Aubisque, a mountain pass, about an hour before the bright gibbous moon rose. Centered is a misty valley and lights from the region’s Gourette ski station toward the south. Taken over the following hour, frames capturing some of the night’s long bright perseid meteors were aligned against the backdrop of stars and Milky Way.

Tomorrow’s picture: 38 years ago

Today’s Weather August 17th, 2017

The sun and heat continues today with low winds this morning then will increase in the afternoon. Things are getting very dry our there so PLEASE BE CAREFUL WITH OPEN FIRES! Currently we have clear skies, a temperature of 12C with a high of 26C and our winds are calm at 8 km/h from the SE and will increase to 15 km/h by this afternoon.

Our FIRE DANGER sits at HIGH/VERY HIGH and precaution needs to be taken with open fires. We currently have no weather warnings or marine wind warnings at this time.

HAVE A GREAT THURSDAY!

NGC 2442: Galaxy in Volans
Image Credit & Copyright: Processing – Robert Gendler, Roberto Colombari
Data – Hubble Legacy Archive, European Southern Observatory
Explanation: Distorted galaxy NGC 2442 can be found in the southern constellation of the flying fish, (Piscis) Volans. Located about 50 million light-years away, the galaxy’s two spiral arms extending from a pronounced central bar have a hook-like appearance in wide-field images. But this mosaicked close-up, constructed from Hubble Space Telescope and European Southern Observatory data, follows the galaxy’s structure in amazing detail. Obscuring dust lanes, young blue star clusters and reddish star forming regions surround a core of yellowish light from an older population of stars. The sharp image data also reveal more distant background galaxies seen right through NGC 2442’s star clusters and nebulae. The image spans about 75,000 light-years at the estimated distance of NGC 2442.

Tomorrow’s picture: birds of a feather